Edo Election: Live Updates as South South State elects new governor

0
5

13 minutes ago

Ward 5- Akoko Edo

Register vote- 9824

Accredited vote- 4052

AA- 0

ADC- 11

Adp- 13

APC- 2419

APGA- 01

APN- 0

App- 0

Lp- 0

Nnpp- 03

Nrm- 3

Pdp-1520

Sdp- 02

Ypp- 0

Zlp-1

Valid vote- 3973

Rejected vote- 79

Vote casted- 4052

ESAN SOUTHEAST LGA Results

UGBOHA (Ward 10)

No. Of Registered Voters- 6660

No. Of Accredited Voters- 2238

AA- 0

ADC – 1

ADP – 5

APC – 1025

APGA – 0

APM-0

APP- 0

LP – 0

NNPP- 0

NRM-0

PDP- 1188

SDP- 0

YPP- 0

ZLP- 0

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2219

TOTAL REJECTED VOTES : 13

TOTAL VOTE CAST- 2232

UNIT 3 OF UGBOHA WAS REPORTED CANCELLED BY THE RETURNING OFFICER DUE TO EXCESS VOTING

TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTES FOR THE UNIT- 426

TOTAL VALID VOTES FOR THE UNIT- 428

Number of registered voters affected in the unit 1415

—————————————————————————————————————-

Collation center Etsako Central

At John boys model G/S,

Fugar.

WARD 4

PU

REGISTERED VOTERS: 6869

TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 2278

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2263

REJECTED VOTES: 15

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 2278

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-4

APC -980

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP-1279

SDP-0

YPP-0

ZLP-0

—————————————————————————————————————

Collation center Etsako Central

At John boys model G/S,

Fugar.

WARD 4

PU

REGISTERED VOTERS: 6869

TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 2278

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2263

REJECTED VOTES: 15

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 2278

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-4

APC -980

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP-1279

SDP-0

YPP-0

ZLP-0

————————————————————————————————————-

ETSAKO-EAST LOCAL GOVERNMENT

NAME OF RA: Agenebode

CODE: 01

REGISTERED VOTERS: 11,378

Accredited voters:3,505

AA: 01

ADC: 10

ADP: 23

APC: 2,013

APGA: 00

APM: 00

APP: 00

LP: 01

NNPP: 02

NRM: 03

PDP: 1,362

SDP: 03

YPP: 01

ZLP: 01

VALID VOTES: 3,420

REJECTED VOTES: 71

VOTE CAST: 3,491

————————————————————————————————–

Collation center Etsako Central

At John boys model G/S,

Fugar.

WARD 7

REGISTERED VOTERS: 4011

TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 1762

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1726

REGECTED VOTES: 13

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 1739

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-5

APC -953

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP-768

SDP-0

YPP-0

ZLP-0

—————————————————————————————————————-

ESAN SOUTHEAST LGA Results

UBIAJA 1 (Ward 06)

No. Of Registered Voters- 10,496

No. Of Accredited Voters- 3,208

AA- 0

ADC – 20

ADP – 8

APC – 1,458

APGA – 0

APM-0

APP- 0

LP – 2

NNPP- 0

NRM-4

PDP- 1,567

SDP- 1

YPP- 0

ZLP- 0

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 3,050

TOTAL REJECTED VOTES : 58

TOTAL VOTE CAST- 3,108

—————————————————————————————————————-

ESAN SOUTHEAST LGA Results

EWOHIMI II (Ward 02)

No. Of Registered Voters- 6,149

No. Of Accredited Voters- 2,250

AA- 0

ADC – 2

ADP – 1

APC – 990

APGA – 0

APM-0

APP- 0

LP – 0

NNPP- 0

NRM-1

PDP- 1,243

SDP- 0

YPP- 0

ZLP- 1

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2,238

TOTAL REJECTED VOTES : 8

TOTAL VOTE CAST- 2,246

—————————————————————————————————————-

Results for Ward 5 (St. Saviour), Ikpoba Okha LGA.

Registered voters: 34, 862

Accredited voters: 6,714

AA: 05

ADC: 26

ADP: 42

APC: 1,525

APGA: 02

APM: 02

APP: 0

LP: 05

NNPP: 04

NRM: 10

PDP: 4,940

SDP: 04

YPP: 04

ZLP: 02

Total Valid Votes: 6,571

Rejected Votes: 132

Total Votes Cast: 6,703

————————————————————————————————————-RESULTS FOR WARD 5, OVIA SOUTH WEST LGA

REGISTERED VOTES – 13327

ACCREDITED VOTES – 3050

AA – 1

ADC – 17

ADP – 30

APC – 1183

APGA – 3

APM – 0

APP – 0

LP – 2

LNPP – 4

NRM – 4

PDP – 1,728

SDP – 2

YPP – 1

ZLP – 2

TOTAL VALID VOTES – 2977

REJECTED VOTES – 73

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 3050

————————————————————————————————————-

Results for Ward 4 (Aduwawa/ Evbo Modu), Ikpoba Okha LGA:

Registered voters: 33, 212

Accredited voters: 5,254

AA: 01

ADC: 14

ADP: 28

APC: 1,191

APGA: 03

APM: 0

APP: 0

LP: 09

NNPP: 0

NRM: 05

PDP: 3,816

SDP: 02

YPP: 01

ZLP: 02

Total Valid Votes: 5,072

Rejected Votes: 128

Votes Cast: 5,200

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: WARD 7, OVIA SOUTH WEST LGA.

REGISTERED VOTERS . 9440

ACCREDITED VOTERS 2189

AA 1

ADC 8

ADP 20

APC 875

APGA 1

APM 0

APP 0

LP 2

NNPP 3

NRM 4

PDP 1215

SDP. 6

YPP 4

ZLP 1

TOTAL VALID VOTES – 2140

REJECTED VOTES – 36

VOTES CANCELLED – 992

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 2176

—————————————————————————————————————-

Result for Ward 9, Esan Central LGA

Registered voters: 3677

Accredited voters: 1246

AA 0

ADC 3

ADP 6

APC 654

APGA 0

APM 0

APP 0

LP 0

NNPP 1

NRM 1

PDP 559

SDP 0

YPP 0

ZLP 1

Valid votes: 1225

Rejected votes: 18

Total votes cast: 124

—————————————————————————————————————-Results for Ward 3 (Ogbeson), Ikpoba Okha LGA.

Registered voters: 27, 677

Accredited voters: 4,968

AA: 0

ADC: 23

ADP: 27

APC: 1,070

APGA: 01

APM: 0

APP: 0

LP: 02

NNPP: 01

NRM: 06

PDP: 3,741

SDP: 05

YPP: 0

ZLP: 01

Total Valid Votes: 4,877

Rejected Votes: 91

Total Votes Cast: 4,968

————————————————————————————————————-

At Ovia-Southwest LGA collation centre, PDP accuses returning officer of presenting fake results

—————————————————————————————————————-Result from Ward 2, ESAN CENTRAL LGA

Registered voters: 3981

Accredited Voters: 1316

AA 0

ADC 5

ADP 3

APC 629

APGA 0

APM 0

APP 0

LP 0

NNPP 0

NRM 3

PDP 666

SDP 0

YPP 0

ZLP 0

Valid votes: 1305

Rejected votes: 13

Total votes cast: 1318

—————————————————————————————————————-Result from ward 6, Esan central LGA

Registered voters: 7,070

Accredited voters: 2,098

AA 0

ADC 9

ADP 5

APC 922

APGA 0

APM 0

APP 0

LP 2

NNPP 2

NRM 0

PDP 1142

SDP 0

YPP 1

ZLP 0

Valid votes: 2083

Rejected votes: 15

Total votes cast: 2098

—————————————————————————————————————-Results for Ward 7 (Ugbekun), Ikpoba Okha LGA.

Registered voters: 36,882

Accredited voters: 7,307

AA: 0

ADC: 28

ADP: 44

APC: 1,628

APGA: 01

APM: 02

APP: 1

LP: 4

NNPP: 1

NRM: 13

PDP: 5,385

SDP: 07

YPP: 08

ZLP: 02

Total Valid Votes: 7,124

Rejected Votes: 183

Total Votes Cast: 7,307

—————————————————————————————– ———————–

Result of ward 8, ESAN CENTRAL LGA

Registered voters: 5156

Accredited voters: 1809

AA 0

ADC 5

ADP 3

APC 561

APGA 0

APM 1

App 0

LP 0

NNPP 1

NRM 3

PDP 1209

SDP 1

YPP 1

ZLP 0

Valid votes: 1785

Rejected votes: 24

Total votes cast: 1809

—————————————————————————————————————-

Result of Ward 11 (Ubierumhun), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.

Registered voters: 4859

Accredited voters: 1478

AA 0

ADC 3

ADP 5

APC 516

APGA 0

APDA 0

APM 0

APP 3

LP 1

LMPP 0

LRM 0

PDP 917

SDP 1

YPP 0

ZLP 1

TOTAL VALID VOTE: 1447

REJECTED VOTES: 27

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 1474

———————————————————————————————————–

Result from Ward 5, ESAN CENTRAL LGA

Registered voters: 8,592

Accredited voters: 2,431

AA 0

ADC 12

ADP 14

APC 914

APGA 0

APM 0

APP 0

LP 0

NNPP 3

NRM 3

PDP 1440

SDP 0

YPP 0

ZLP 0

Valid votes: 2386

Rejected: 39

Total votes: 2425

—————————————————————————————————————-

Result from Ward 5, ESAN CENTRAL LGA

Registered voters: 8,592

Accredited voters: 2,431

AA 0

ADC 12

ADP 14

APC 914

APGA 0

APM 0

APP 0

LP 0

NNPP 3

NRM 3

PDP 1440

SDP 0

YPP 0

ZLP 0

Valid votes: 2386

Rejected: 39

Total votes: 2425

—————————————————————————————————————-

Results from Ward 03, ESAN CENTRAL LGA

Registered voters: 2964

Accredited voters: 912

AA 0

ADC 02

ADP 01

APC 373

APGA 0

APM 0

App 0

LP 0

NNPP 0

NRM 0

PDP 517

SDP 01

YPP 0

ZLP 0

Valid votes: 894

Rejected: 17

Total votes cast: 911

—————————————————————————————————————-

Result for Ward 2 (Obeidu), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.

Total number of registered voters: 5,150

Number of accredited voters: 1,477

AA: 0

ADC: 0

ADP: 02

APC: 527

APGA: 01

APM: 0

APP: 0

LP: 02

NNPP: 0

NRM: 0

PDP: 922

SDP: 0

YPP: 01

ZLP: 01

Total Valid Votes: 1456

Rejected Votes: 21

Total Votes Cast: 1477

—————————————————————————————————————-

Results for Ward 9 (Uwalor), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.

Registered voters: 5569

Accredited voters: 1358

AA: 0

ADC: 08

ADP: 09

APC: 415

APGA: 01

APM: 01

APP: 0

LP: 0

NNPP: 0

NRM: 03

PDP: 897

SDP: 01

YPP: 0

ZLP: 0

Total Valid Votes: 1335

Rejected Votes: 23

Total Votes Cast: 1358

———————————————————————————————————-

10:41pm, Collation center, Etsako Central. St. John Boys Model G/S, Fugar.

WARD 06

TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS:16

REGISTERED VOTERS: 6737

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2608

REGECTED VOTES: 33

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 2641

AA-0

ADC-1

ADP-7

APC -1367

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-1

LP-1

NNPP-1

NRM-1

PDP-1228

SDP-1

YPP-0

ZLP-0

—————————————————————————————————————-Results for Ward 8 (Efandion), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA

Registered voters: 7,658

Accredited voters: 1,763

AA: 01

ADC: 05

ADP: 07

APC: 383

APGA: 0

APM: 0

APP: 0

LP: 01

NNPP: 0

NRM: 03

PDP: 1328

SDP: 02

YPP: 0

ZLP: 05

Valid Votes: 1735

Rejected Votes: 26

Votes Cast: 1761

———————————————————————————————————–

10:41pm, Collation center, Etsako Central. St. John Boys Model G/S, Fugar.

WARD 06

TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS:16

REGISTERED VOTERS: 6737

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2608

REGECTED VOTES: 33

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 2641

AA-0

ADC-1

ADP-7

APC -1367

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-1

LP-1

NNPP-1

NRM-1

PDP-1228

SDP-1

YPP-0

ZLP-0

—————————————————————————————————————-

Results from OVIA SOUTH-WEST LGA

WARD 2, Igwobazua

Registered Voters: 10145

Accredited Voters 2303

AA: 1

ADC:16

ADP: I3

APC: 1088

APGA: 3

APN: 1

APP: 1

LP: 1

NNPP: 0

NRN: 7

PDP: 1071

SDP: 2

YPP: 2

ZLP: 0

Total votes: 2206

Rejected: 97

Vote cast: 2303

WARD 1, Igwobazua East

Registered Voters: 10,046

Accredited Voters: 2,493

AA: 0

ADC:9

ADP: 27

APC: 937

APGA: 4

APN: 0

APP: 0

LP: 1

NNPP: 5

NRN: 4

PDP: 1404

SDP: 3

YPP: 1

ZLP: 4

Total votes: 2399

Rejected: 76

Vote cast: 2475

WARD 6, Igwobazua RA

Registered Voters: 10046

Accredited Voters: 2493

AA: 04

ADC:5

ADP: 10

APC: 731

APGA: 0

APN: 0

APP: 0

LABOUR PARTY: 1

NNPP: 2

NRN: 1

PDP: 763

SDP: 1

YPP: 0

ZLP: 0

Total votes: 1513

Rejected: 69

Vote cast: 1583

—————————————————————————————————————-Ward 2- Akoko Edo

Total registered- 15,685

Accredited vote- 5434

AA- 1

Adc- 7

Adp- 25

APC- 2064

APGA- 1

Apm- 0

App- 1

Lp- 1

Nnpp- 1

Nrm- 2

Pdp- 2333

Spp-1

Ypp-2

Zlp- 0

Total valid vote – 4439

Rejected vote- 45

Total valid vote- 4484

————————————————————————————————————–

Results for Ward 07 (Amedokhian), Esan North East LGA:

Registered voters: 10404

Accredited voters: 2768

AA – 01

ADC – 07

ADP – 14

APC – 977

APGA – 00

APM – 00

APP – 00

LP – 01

NNPP – 02

NRM – 04

PDP – 1727

SDP – 02

YPP – 01

ZLP – 00

Total valid votes: 2736

Rejected votes: 35

Total votes cast: 2771

—————————————————————————————————————-

Results for Ward 09 (Uwalor), Esan North East LGA:

Registered voters: 5569

Accredited voters: 1358

AA – 00

ADC – 08

ADP – 09

APC – 415

APGA – 01

APM – 01

APP – 00

LP – 00

NNPP – 00

NRM – 03

PDP – 897

SDP – 01

YPP – 00

ZLP – 00

Total valid votes: 1335

Rejected votes: 23

Total votes cast: 1358

—————————————————————————————————————

Results for Ward 08 (Efandion), Esan North East LGA:

Registered voters: 7658

Accredited voters: 1763

AA – 01

ADC – 05

ADP – 07

APC – 383

APGA – 00

APM – 00

APP – 00

LP – 01

NNPP – 00

NRM – 03

PDP – 1328

SDP – 02

YPP – 00

ZLP – 05

Total valid votes: 1735

Rejected votes: 26

Total votes cast: 1761

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: Etsako-East LG Collation

NAME OF RA: Wanno 1

CODE: 02

REGISTERED VOTERS: 5,064

Accredited voters:2,223

AA: 00

ADC: 03

ADP: 04

APC: 1,151

APGA: 02

APM: 00

APP: 00

LP: 00

NNPP: 00

NRM: 00

PDP: 995

SDP: 00

YPP: 00

ZLP: 00

VALID VOTES: 2,155

REJECTED VOTES: 34

VOTE CAST: 2,189

—————————————————————————————————————-

10:20PM: Institute of Physical Education, Afuze Owan East LGA Collation Centre

Major results of 4 Wards in Owan East LGA:

WARD 4 (IHIEVBE II)

APC 725

PDP 1131

WARD 11 (IVBIADAOBI)

APC 2079

PDP 907

WARD 3 (IHIEVBE I)

APC 670

PDP 1090

WARD 7 (IVBIIMION)

APC 1932

PDP 2135

—————————————————————————————————————-Results for Ward 3 (Arue), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.

Registered voters: 5757

Accredited voters: 1741

AA: 0

ADC: 04

ADP: 05

APC: 293

APGA: 0

APM: 0

APP: 0

LP: 03

NNPP: 01

NRM: 02

PDP: 1414

SDP: 0

YPP: 0

ZLP: 0

Valid Votes: 1722

Rejected Votes: 19

Total Votes Cast: 1741

—————————————————————————————————————-

Results for Ward 06 (Uzea), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.

Registered Voters: 6834

Accredited Voters: 1709

AA – 0

ADC – 03

ADP – 07

APC – 706

APGA – 02

APM – 0

APP – 0

LP – 0

NNPP – 01

NRM – 04

PDP – 952

SDP – 0

YPP – 0

ZLP – 0

Valid votes: 1675

Rejected votes: 35

Votes cast: 1710

————————————————————————————————————–

Final result for IGUEBEN LGA as signed by the LG collation officer and party agents:

APC: 5,189

PDP: 7,870

Registered Voters: 46,828

Accredited Voters; 13,404

Total Votes Cast: 13,382

Total Valid Votes: 13,170

—————————————————————————————————————

ESAN SOUTHEAST LGA Results , EWOHIMI 1

No. Of Registered Voters- 8,375

No. Of Accredited Voters- 2,476

AA- 1

ADC – 1

ADP – 11

APC – 1,017

APGA – 1

APM-0

APP- 2

LP – 1

NNPP- 1

NRM-0

PDP- 1,409

SDP- 1

YPP- 0

ZLP- 0

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2,445

TOTAL VOTE CAST- 2,445

————————————————————————————————————

Results for Ward 06 (Uzea), Esan North East LGA:

Registered voters: 6834

Accredited voters: 1709

AA – 00

ADC – 03

ADP – 07

APC – 706

APGA – 02

APM – 00

APP – 00

LP – 00

NNPP – 01

NRM – 04

PDP – 952

SDP – 00

YPP – 00

ZLP – 00

Total valid votes: 1675

Rejected votes: 35

Total votes cast: 1710

—————————————————————————————————————

Results for Ward 01 (Egbele), Esan North East LGA:

Registered voters: 6650

Accredited voters: 1773

AA – 00

ADC – 03

ADP – 05

APC – 657

APGA – 02

APM – 00

APP – 00

LP – 00

NNPP – 00

NRM – 01

PDP – 1065

SDP – 00

YPP – 00

ZLP – 00

Total valid votes: 1733

Rejected votes: 28

Total votes cast: 1761

————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: Ward 1 Igwobazua East RA, Ovia-Southwest

PU: 9. VP: 7

RV: 10046

Accredited Voters: 2493

AA: 0

ADC:9

ADP: 27

APC: 937

APGA: 4

APN: 0

APP: 0

LABOUR PARTY: 1

NNPP: 5

NRN: 4

PDP: 1404

SDP: 3

YPP: 1

ZLP: 4

Total votes: 2399

Rejected: 76

Vote cast: 2475

—————————————————————————————————————-

Results for Ward 06 (Uzea), Esan North East LGA:

Registered voters: 6834

Accredited voters: 1709

AA – 00

ADC – 03

ADP – 07

APC – 706

APGA – 02

APM – 00

APP – 00

LP – 00

NNPP – 01

NRM – 04

PDP – 952

SDP – 00

YPP – 00

ZLP – 00

Total valid votes: 1675

Rejected votes: 35

Total votes cast: 1710

—————————————————————————————————————-Results for Ward 1 (Egbele), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.

Registered voters: 6650

Accredited voters: 1773

AA: 0

ADC: 03

ADP: 05

APC: 757

APGA: 02

APM: 0

APP: 0

LP: 0

NNPP: 0

NRM: 01

PDP: 1065

SDP: 0

YPP: 0

ZLP: 0

Total Valid Votes: 1733

Rejected Votes: 28

Total Votes Cast: 1761

————————————————————————————————————–

RESULT: Ward 10, Akoko Edo

AA- 02

ABC- 06

ADC- 02

ADE-14

APC- 1432

APGA- 0

APN- 01

APP-01

Lp-0

Nrn-05

Pdp-1525

Sdp-02

Ypp-02

Zlp-01

Total valid vote- 2996

Rejected vote-71

Total vote cast-3067

—————————————————————————————————————

RESULT: OVIA SOUTH WEST LGA, EDO STATE. WARD 2.

REGISTERED VOTES . 10145

ACCREDITED VOTES 2302

AA 1

ADC 16

ADP 13

APC 1088

APGA 3

APM. 1

APP. 1

LP. 1

MMPP. 0

MRN. 7

PDP. 1071

SDP. 2

YPP. 2

ZLP. 0

TOTAL VALID VOTES. 2206

REJECTED VOTES 97

————————————————————————————————————-

Results for Ward 010 (Ewoyi), Esan North East LGA:

Registered voters: 8997

Accredited voters: 2147

AA – 01

ADC – 06

ADP – 07

APC – 827

APGA – 00

APM – 00

APP – 00

LP – 00

NNPP – 00

NRM – 04

PDP – 1257

SDP – 04

YPP – 00

ZLP – 01

Total valid votes: 2107

Rejected votes: 38

Total votes cast: 2145

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: PU 9, Ward 6, OVIA SOUTH-WEST LGA

Registered Voters: 10,046

Accredited Voters: 2,493

AA: 04

ADC:5

ADP: 10

APC: 731

APGA: 0

APN: 0

APP: 0

LABOUR PARTY: 1

NNPP: 2

NRN: 1

PDP: 763

SDP: 1

YPP: 0

ZLP: 0

Total votes: 1513

Rejected: 69

Vote cast: 1583

—————————————————————————————————————-

Ward Results from IGUEBEN local government

Ward 07 (OKALO/OKPUJIE)

AA: 1

ADC: 3

ADP: 2

APC: 964

LP: 0

APP: 1

APGA:1

NNPP: 1

PDP:981

SDP: 0

NRM: 2

Registered Voters: 6113

Accredited Voters: 1974

Valid Votes: 1,955

Rejected Votes: O9

Total Valid Votes: 1964

————————————————————————————————————-

Ward Results from IGUEBEN local government, Edo central.

Time: 9:09pm

Ward 07 (OKALO/OKPUJIE)

ADC: 1

ADP: 0

APC: 574

LP: 0

NNPP: 1

PDP: 784

SDP: 1

NRM: 0

ZLP: 0

YPP: 1

Registered Voters: 3820

Accredited Voters: 1406

Valid Votes: 1,362

Rejected Votes: 44

Total Valid Votes: 1,406

—————————————————————————————————————-

ETSAKO-EAST : WARD 1 (AGENEBODE) FINAL RESULTS

AA: 1

ADC:10

ADP: 23

APC: 2,013

APGA: 0

APM: 1

APP: 0

LP: 1

NNPP: 2

NRM: 3

PDP: 1,362

SDP: 3

YPP: 1

ZLP: 1

Total Valid: 3,417

Rejected: 71

Vote Cast: 3,488

————————————————————————————————————–

Results for Ward 04 (Uelen/Okugbe), Esan North-East LGA:

Registered voters: 14907

Accredited voters: 2861

AA – 01

ADC – 13

ADP – 14

APC – 750

APGA – 00

APM – 00

APP – 00

LP – 03

NNPP – 03

NRM – 04

PDP – 1971

SDP – 03

YPP – 02

ZLP – 00

Total valid votes: 2764

Rejected votes: 62

Total votes cast: 2826

—————————————————————————————————————-

ETSAKO-EAST : WARD 1 (AGENEBODE) FINAL RESULTS

AA: 1

ADC:10

ADP: 23

APC: 2,013

APGA: 0

APM: 1

APP: 0

LP: 1

NNPP: 2

NRM: 3

PDP: 1,362

SDP: 3

YPP: 1

ZLP: 1

Total Valid: 3,417

Rejected: 71

Vote Cast: 3,488

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT for Ward 04 (Uelen/Okugbe), Esan North East LGA:

Registered voters: 14907

Accredited voters: 2861

AA – 01

ADC – 13

ADP – 14

APC – 750

APGA – 00

APM – 00

APP – 00

LP – 03

NNPP – 03

NRM – 04

PDP – 1971

SDP – 03

YPP – 02

ZLP – 00

Total valid votes: 2764

Rejected votes: 62

Total votes cast: 2826

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: Ward 1 Igwobazua East RA, Ovia-South-West

AA: 0

ADC:9

ADP: 27

APC: 937

APGA: 4

APN: 0

APP: 0

LABOUR PARTY: 1

NNPP: 5

NRN: 4

PDP: 1404

SDP: 3

YPP: 1

ZLP: 4

Total votes: 2399

Rejected: 76

Vote cast: 2475

—————————————————————————————————————

OVIA NORTH EAST LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Ward 5, 8 polling units

7031 registered voters

1103 accredited voters

AA 0

ADC 2

ADP 8

APC 346

APGA 0

APM 0

APP 0

LP 1

NNPP 1

NRM 1

PDP 696

SDP 0

YPP 0

ZLP 0

TOTAL VALID VOTE 1056

REJECTED VOTES 39

TOTAL VOTE CAST 1095

—————————————————————————————————————-Results for Ward 5, Esan North-East LGA.

Total number of registered voters: 7456

Accredited voters: 1750

AA: 00

ADC: 06

ADP: 14

APC 505

APGA 01

APM 00

APP 00

LP 00

NNPP 00

NRM 02

PDP 1128

SDP 01

YPP 00

ZLP 01

Total Valid Votes: 1658

Rejected Votes: 60

Total Votes Cast: 1718

————————————————————————————————————RESULT: Ward 2 Igwobazua, Ovia South-West

AA: 1

ADC:16

ADP: I3

APC: 1088

APGA: 3

APN: 1

APP: 1

LABOUR PARTY: 1

NNPP: 0

NRN: 7

PDP: 1071

SDP: 2

YPP: 2

ZLP: 0

Total votes: 2206

Rejected: 97

Vote cast: 2303

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: Ward 10, Esan North-East LGA.

Total number of registered voters: 8997

Accredited voters: 2147

AA: 01

ADC: 06

ADP: 07

APC 827

APGA 0

APM 0

APP 0

LP 0

NNPP 0

NRM 04

PDP 1257

SDP 04

YPP 0

ZLP 01

Total Valid Votes: 2107

Rejected Votes: 38

Total Votes Cast: 2145

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULTS: Ward 2 Idigun/Idumedo in Igueben LGAs

APC – 503

PDP – 790

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULTS: PU010, Ugbowo, Uniben Staff School III, Ward 06

APC: 27

PDP: 122

PU07, Idumwomina, Owina Primary School, Ward 6

APC: 106

PDP: 351

PU006, Army Children School II, Isiohor, Ward 06

APC: 143

PDP: 206

PU011, Ekosodin Primary School I, Ekosodin, Ward 06

APC: 45

PDP: 149

PU012, Ekosodin Primary School II, Ekosodin, Ward 06

APC: 36

PDP: 177

——————————————————————————————————-

RESULTS: PU002 Ownu Primary School Ovbiomu II, Ward 2, Owan east LGA.

PDP: 142

APC: 126

PU007, Eguada Primary School, Ward 1, Uhunmwonde LGA

APC: 70

PDP: 203

PU007, Ward 3, Owan east LGA

APC: 34

PDP: 88.

PU009, Ward 3, Owan east LGA

APC: 89

PDP: 81

PU 005 Idumuogo Primary school, Ward 1, Igueben LGA

Point A

APC: 98

PDP: 213

Point B

APC: 87

PDP: 138

PU 004, Ward 1, Etsako-east LGA

APC: 148

PDP: 100

PU 002, Ward 1, Etsako-east LGA

APC: 162

PDP: 168

—————————————————————————————————————-

IGUEBEN LGA

Ward 03 IDUMUOGBO/IDUMUEKE

APC: 412

PDP: 608

—————————————————————————————————————

Ward Results from IGUEBEN LGA.

Ward 02 IDIGUN/IDUMEDO

APC: 503

PDP: 790

—————————————————————————————————————-

Etsako-East LGA

Ward: 001

PU: 7

Reg Voters: 1,142

APC: 168

PDP: 143

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: Orhionwmwon LG, Abiokunla 1, PU 012, Ewuare P/S, Ogan 1,

APC: 94

PDP: 79

Elara primary school, Idunmunlaoha II ward 02, PU 02

APC: 69

PDP: 75

Idunmuonga primary school, Ugbeka ward 013, PU 010

APC: 43

PDP: 46

—————————————————————————————————————-Etsako-East LGA

Ward: 001

PU: 1

Reg Voters: 1,045

Accredited Voters: 366

APC: 227

PDP: 127

—————————————————————————————————————-

Obaseki scores zero vote at Oshiomhole’s polling unit.

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULTS: Afuda/Idumuoka Ward 03, Igueben LGA

PU 002

APC: 99

PDP: 124

PU 003

APC: 95

PDP: 128

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: Ward 10 Unit 10, Ugboha of Esan South-East LGA.

PDP 296

APC 64

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULTS: Ward 10, Oredo Local Government Area

Unit 09

PDP: 85

APC: 49

Unit 10

PDP: 80

APC: 41

Unit 11

PDP: 68

APC: 67

Unit 12

PDP: 114

APC: 69

Unit 13

PDP: 79

APC: 47

Unit 14

PDP: 68

APC: 55

Unit 15

PDP: 80

APC: 66

Unit 16

PDP: 70

APC: 54

Unit 17

PDP: 75

APC: 71

Unit 18

PDP: 72

APC: 47

Unit 19

PDP: 79

APC: 63

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU021, Ward 02, Ikpoba Okha LGA

PDP: 145

APC: 38

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: PU 002, Ward 2, Ikpoba Okha LGA

PDP: 61

APC: 17

————————————————————————————————————–RESULT: PU 002, Ward 07, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 61

PDP: 98

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU004, Olua Primary School, Ward 7, Egor LGA

PDP: 168

APC: 34

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 014 Ward 2 Eteye Primary School, Owan-east LGA

PDP: 188

APC: 119

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 006, Ward 04, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 42

PDP: 109

—————————————————————————————————————RESULT: PU 005, Ward 04, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 29

PDP: 152

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT PU 06, Ogbe Primary School in Ehor community, Ward 1, Uhunmwonde LGA

PDP: 170

APC: 74

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 003, Ward 04, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 40

PDP: 174

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 3 WARD 2, REST HOUSE STREET AKOKO-EDO

PDP: 167

APC: 104

ADP: 4

Void votes: 2

Total votes cast: 277

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 007, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 95

APGA: 1

PDP: 64

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 006, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 35

PDP: 93

NDP: 2

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 005, Ward 05, Esan north-east LGA.

APC: 44

PDP: 99

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT PU 2 WARD 2 AKOKO-EDO LGA

PDP: 159

APC: 149

VOID 1

TOTAL VOTES 311

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 004, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 68

APP: 1

PDP: 93

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 002, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 54

PDP: 257

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 001, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 47

PDP: 113

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU008, Ward 1, Agenebode, Etsako east LGA

APC: 163

PDP: 214

Accredited: 1114

Votes cast: 395

Void: 16

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 001, Ward 05, Esan north-east LGA.

APC: 47

PDP: 113

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 09 Ward 1. Ugbogbo. Akoko-Edo council area

PDP: 144

APC: 145

ADP: 2

Void: 8

Total votes: 301

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU028, Ward 4, Oredo LGA

PDP: 77

APC: 39

—————————————————————————————————————RESULT: PU012, Ward 4, Oredo LGA

PDP: 33

APC: 22

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU024, Ward 4, Oredo LGA

PDP: 94

APC: 50

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU023, Ward 4, Oredo LGA

PDP: 101

APC: 32

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU022, Ward 4, Oredo LGA

PDP: 80

APC: 51

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU021, Ward 4, Oredo LGA

PDP: 70

APC: 65

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 005, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 29

PDP: 99

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU005, Iguomo, Ovonramwen Primary School, Ovia north-east LGA

PDP: 225

APC: 222

LP: 1

ADP: 7

ADC: 3

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU03, Central Primary School, Sabongida-Ora, Ward 4, Owan-west LGA

APC: 85

PDP: 86

————————————————————————————————————RESULT: Ward 6 PU 8. Eguare-Ebelle primary school, Igueben local government

APC: 137

PDP: 224

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 004, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 46

PDP: 66

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU01, Holy Trinity Grammar School, Sabongida-Ora, Ward 1, Owan west LGA

APC: 97

PDP: 85

—————————————————————————————————————RESULT: PU 003, Ward 02, Esan north-east LGA.

APC: 40

PDP: 63

YPP: 1

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: PU 002, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.

ADP: 1

APC: 64

APGA: 1

PDP: 109

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 10 Ward 01. Ogogoro junction, Akoko-Edo

PDP: 163

APC: 127

Void: 17

Total votes cast: 314

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: PU 003, Ward 01, Esan North-East LGA.

ADP: 2

APC: 65

PDP: 49

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 002, Ward 01, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 97

PDP: 129

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 001, Ward 01, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 68

PDP: 117

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU07, Ward 1, Afuze, Owan East LGA results

PDP: 87

APC: 139

Void votes: 6

Valid votes: 227

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU008 (Obe Primary School), Ward 4, Sabongida-Ora, Owan-west LGA

APC: 91

PDP: 118

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULTS: PU003, Ward 14, Okada Grammar School, Ovia north-east LGA

APC: 145

PDP: 277

PU004

APC: 163

PDP: 326

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 26, ward 7, Ikpoba Okha LG

PDP: 157

APC: 64

Unit 30

PDP: 144

APC: 31

Unit 34

PDP: 216

APC: 33

Unit 35

APC: 42

PDP: 103

Unit 36

PDP: 132

APC: 28

Unit 37

PDP: 131

APC: 29

Unit 38

PDP: 120

APC: 49

Unit 39

APC: 37

PDP:151

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU015, Ward 4, Emaudo, Esan West LGA

PDP: 236

APC: 133

ADC: 1

ADP: 1

Registered voters – 1755

—————————————————————————————————————-Obaseki scores zero vote at Ize-Iyamu’s polling unit

RESULT: PU 026, Ward 5, Iguododo, Orhionmwon LGA

APC: 292

PDP: 0

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU007, Ward 6, Esan central LGA

ADC: 3

APC: 198

PDP: 198

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: PU 02 (Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Ward 4(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), Igueben LGA

ADP: 1

APC: 94

PDP: 153

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 008 Ward 01, Igarra, Akoko-Edo LGA

APC: 112

PDP: 99

ADC: 3

Void votes: 25

Total votes cast:241

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 008, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.

ADP: 1

APC: 42

PDP: 97

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU007, Ward 2, Etsako east LGA

APC: 82

PDP: 54

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 004, Ward 4, Sabongida-Ora (Owan west)

APC: 74

PDP: 107

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: PU001, Ward 14, Ovia north-east LGA

PDP: 197

APC: 102

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: PU002, Ward 4, Owan west LGA

APC: 71

PDP: 79

PU 006, Ward I, Etsako east LGA

ADP: 4

ZCP:1

PDP: 147

APC: 284

PU007, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA

SDP: 4

ADP: 3

APC: 66

PDP:166

PU008, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA

PDP: 141

APC: 72

PU006, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA

APC: 40

PDP: 99

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PDP Wins at Oyegun’s polling unit

APC: 40

PDP: 109

————————————————————————————————————–RESULT: PU05, Ward 1, Afuze, Owan east LGA

PDP: 116

APC: 82

Void/Invalid Votes: 35

Valid votes: 234

Registered Voters: 832

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULTS: PU 010, Ward 10 (Uzairue north-west), Etsako West LGA

PDP: 88

APC: 229

ADP: 02

PU 002 ,Ward 4, Uromi Esan north-east, Okpujie Primary School

APC: 36

PDP: 119

ADP: 1

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU014, Emaudo, Ward 4, Esan West LGA

PDP: 250

APC: 133

Void votes: 18

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 005, Ward 1, Ehor community, Uhunmwonde LGA.

PDP: 320

APC: 212

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 029, Ward 7, Ikpoba Okha LGA

PDP: 114

APC: 58

APM: 1

ADP: 1

Invalid vote: 1

Accredited voters: 175

—————————————————————————————————————

RESULT: PU006 Ward 1, Afuze, Owan east LGA

PDP: 94

APC: 111

Void votes: 4

Valid votes: 207

Unused ballot papers : 513

Registered voters: 728

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 011, Ward 4, Uromi Esan north-east LGA

APC: 51

PDP: 125

SDP: 1

Void votes: 3

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: PU002, Ward 4, Sabongida-Ora (Owan west)

APC: 71

PDP: 79

Accredited voters: 162

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 004, Ward 04, Esan north-east LGA

PDP: 119

APC: 31

ADC: 1

ADP: 2

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: PU 006, Point 3, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okah LGA

APC: 44

PDP: 124

Invalid votes: 2

Accredited voters: 174

Total registered voters: 728

PU 010, Ward04, Big Joe Motors Aduwawa, Ikpoba/Okha LGA

APC:65

PDP :190

PU 005, Ward 4, Esan west LGA

PDP: 336

APC: 80

ADP: 5

Void votes: 13

Ohordua Ibhiedu Primary School (Ward 4, PU 008)

APC: 52

PDP: 90

PU 01(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), Igueben LGA

ADC: 1

ADP: 1

APC: 117

PDP: 133

Total registered voters: 856

Total accredited voters: 254

Valid votes: 252

Invalid votes: 2

PU 1, Igwobazua, Ward 1, Ovia south-west

APC: 56

PDP: 105

PU003, Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LGA

APC: 33

PDP: 93

ADP: 1

Rejected: 1

Total accredited: 138

PU 1, Ward 9, Esan west LGA.

APC: 24

PDP: 97

PU 11 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA

APC: 51

PDP: 125

SDP: 1

Void: 3

PU 11, Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA

APC: 51

PDP: 125

SDP: 1

Void: 3

Arue Primary School 3 (PU 006), Arue (Ward 03), Esan north-east LGA

PDP: 350

APC: 8

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: Obaseki wins his polling unit

Oredo Ward 4, Unit 19

PDP: 184 votes

APC: 62 votes.

Oredo Ward 4 Unit 21,

PDP – 53 votes

APC – 33 votes.

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 004, Ward 03, Esan north-east LGA.

APC: 5

PDP: 197

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU010, Ward 1, Afuze, Owan East LGA

ADP: 3

PDP: 72

APC: 133

Void/Invalid Votes: 8

Valid votes: 209

Registered Voters: 784

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 001, Ward 2, Utua Primary School, Igarra, Akoko-Edo LGA

PDP: 141

APC: 111

ADP: 6

VOID: 2

TOTAL VOTES: 262

TOTAL REGD: 905

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU004, Ward 001 (Agenebode), Etsako East LGA

APC: 146

PDP: 100

—————————————————————————————————————RESULT: PU016, Emaudo Ward 4, Esan west LGA

PDP: 190

APC: 152

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 11, Ward 9, Etsako west LGA

APC: 175

PDP: 76

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan north-east LGA

APC: 58

PDP: 118

ADC: 1

Void: 6

Total registered voters: 710

—————————————————————————————————————-Sorting moved to a police station in Ubiaja town after a party agent was reportedly shot dead.

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULTS: Unit 1, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okha LG

PDP: 102

APC: 52

Unit 2

PDP: 130

APC: 53

Unit 3

PDP: 71

APC: 26

Unit 4

PDP: 92

APC: 42

Unit 7

PDP: 113

APC: 64

Unit 8

PDP: 116

APC: 40

Unit 10

PDP: 111

APC: 49

Unit 13

PDP: 123

APC: 32

Unit 14

PDP: 100

APC: 39

Unit 17

PDP: 88

APC: 16

Unit 18

PDP: 105

APC: 25

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT:PU002, Ward 14, Ovia north LGA

APC: 240

PDP: 161

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 005, Ward 03, Esan north-east LGA.

ADC: 2

APC: 61

PDP: 150

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU004, Ward 1, Ovia south-west LGA

PDP:146

APC: 81

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULTS

PU 005, Arue Primary School 2, Arue Ward 03, Esan north-east LGA

PDP: 150

APC: 61

ADC: 2

Inyi Quarter, Rammat Park, PU 028, Ward 2, Ikpoba-Okha LGA

ADP: 1

PDP:128

APC:37

PU 01, Ward 5 Owan east LGA

APC: 101

PDP: 122

Void votes: 0

Accredited voters: 223

PU003, Okada Grammar School I, Ward 1 (Okada west), Ovia north-east

PDP: 277

APC: 145

PU 004 Okada Grammar School II

PDP: 326

APC: 163

Void votes: 8

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: Ward 4, PU6, Eguare Primary School, Esan West LGA

ADP: 2

PDP: 140

APC: 41

Void votes: 1

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 012, Ewuare P/S, Ogan 1, Orhionwmwon LG, Abiokunla 1,

APC: 94

PDP: 79

YPP: 1

ADC: 1

Invalid votes: 1

Number of votes cast : 176

—————————————————————————————————————-RESULT: PU 3 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North East, Okpujie pry sch

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT : PU 001, Ward 03, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 35

PDP: 149

PU 002, Ward 03, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 53

PDP 124

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: Ward 1, PU 1, Igwobazua, Ovia-Southwest

APC: 56

PDP: 105

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: PU 05, Ubiaja 1 ward, Esan south-east LGA

APC: 81

PDP: 115

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT: PU001, Elaka P/S, Idunmulaka I, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA

APC: 48

PDP: 43

APGA: 01

———————————————————————————————————–

RESULT : PU 4, Ubiaja 1 Ward, Esan south-east LGA

APC: 77

PDP: 101

—————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT : PU 6, Ward 6 in Okuta-Ebelle, Igueben LGA

PDP: 148

APC: 69

————————————————————————————————————-

RESULT : Ward 5, Ikpoba Okha LGA

PU 2, Ward 5

PDP: 130

APC: 53

PU 1, Ward 5

PDP: 102

APC: 52

—————————————————————————————————————-

Result: Ward: 001, PU 004, Etsako East Local Govt

RESULT: PU 3, Ubiaja 1 ward Esan south-east LGA

APC: 64

PDP: 97

—————————————————————————————————————-

Result : Unit 3, Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LG

—————————————————————————————————————-

Hijacked ballot boxes recovered

Security operatives have recovered the hijacked ballot boxes at Ward 8 PU 3 in Amahor, Igueben Local Government.

Ballot boxes snatched

Ballot boxes have been snatched at Ward 8 PU 1 and 2 in Amahor, Igueben Local Government. DSS operative advises journalists to leave the scene saying there’s a possibility of violent incident.

RESULT:

Orhionwmwon LG, Ward 1 Abiokula 1, PU 11, Alophanme City Hall, Ossiomo

APC : 84

PDP : 143

ADP: 01

Total votes cast : 230

Void: 2

—————————————————————————————————————-

Sorting of votes begin at PU 10 Ward 1, Afuze, Owan East LGA

—————————————————————————————————————-

Elderly women heading home after casting their votes at Polling unit – 001, Ward 10, Iyamho, Etsako West LGA.

Elderly women heading home after casting their votes. (Punch)

—————————————————————————————————————-

2:30 pm: Voting has ended in Ward 6, Unit 11, Evabareke, Egor LG as INEC officials are seen crossing out unused ballot papers.

Voting ends in Ward 6, Unit 11, Evabareke, Egor LG. (Premium Times)

Voting ends at Uhunmwode LGA, Ward8, PU 2

—————————————————————————————————————-

At Owan East, Ward2 Unit 14, INEC officials resort to manual accreditation as card reader failed.

—————————————————————————————————————-

2:05 pm: Voting coming to an end at Ward 09, Uhiele PU 011, Esan West LGA

—————————————————————————————————————-

Heavy security presence at INEC headquarters in Benin City

—————————————————————————————————————-

Corps member arrested for election malpractice

Police have reportedly arrested a corps member working as INEC ad hoc staff at Ward 4, PU 07, Ekpoma (Esan west LGA).

The Corp member, who was immediately taken to police station for questioning was reported to have been involved in election malpractices.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Waiting for their turn to vote

Voters at ward 01, PU 07 at Ehor community, Uhunmwonde LGA sit on the grass to wait for their turn as they are tired of standing.

Voters waiting for their turn to vote at ward 01, PU 07 at Ehor community, Uhunmwonde LGA. (TheCable)

—————————————————————————————————————-

At ikpoba/Okhia, odgbo near NDLA office VI, voters wait for election results.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Obaseki says election is a bit disappointing

Governor Godwin Obaseki is not happy about the conduct of the election saying it’s a bit disappointing.

He said: “I expected that INEC would have prepare better for this election. I waited for one and half hours on the queue before exercising my franchise. It is a beat disappointing.

Obaseki addressing reporters after casting his vote (TheCable)

—————————————————————————————————————-

One shot dead

According to The Cable, Felix Ohen, a ward councillor confirms earlier has confirmed earlier report by The Nation that someone was shot dead at ward 10, Ologbo, Ikpoba Okha LGA, after violence broke out during voting.

—————————————————————————————————————-

As of 12:00 voting yet to commence at PU 4, Ward 6, Owan East LGA.

Impressive turn out at PU 4, Ward 6, Owan East LGA. (TheCable)

—————————————————————————————————————-

PDP agents promise voters ‘N5,000 to vote for their candidate

12: 15 pm: PDP agents at ward 4, PUs 7 to 9, Obe Primary School, Sabongida-Ora LGA, ask voters to write down their names for a “N5000 reward” for voting their candidate. The Cable reports.

PDP agents promise N5000 rewards to voters (TheCable)

—————————————————————————————————————-

Agents thumbprinting for voters at Ward 004, PU 001, Etsako East Local Govt.

—————————————————————————————————————

Governor Obaseki votes

The governor just cast his vote at his polling unit, in unit 19, Ward 4, Oredo LGA at 11:55 am. The governor and his wife according to Premium Times were on the queue for more than 40 minutes.

Governor Obaseki cast his votes (The Cable)

—————————————————————————————————————-

PDP agents reportedly take over thumbprinting at ward 07, PU 04, in Igueben LGA

—————————————————————————————————————-

One person has been reportedly shot at Ologbo in Ikpoba Okah LGA according to TheNation newspaper.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Voting yet to commence at Ward 2, PU 06 in Uhi community, Uhunmwonde LGA, due to an unresolved controversy around ballot papers.

Voting yet to start at this polling unit (TheCable)

—————————————————————————————————————-

Francis Okiye, impeached speaker of the Edo house of assembly casts his vote at PU 006, Ward 03, Esan North-East LGA,.

Impeached speaker casts his vote. (TheCable

————————————————————————————————————-

APC and PDP members fight over vote-buying

Members of the APC and the PDP clash at PUs 1 to 3, ward 5, Ihumudumu Primary School over vote-buying. TheCable reports that police have settled the fight.

APC, PDP members fight over vote buying (TheCable)

—————————————————————————————————————-

Governor Obaseki on the queue to vote

Edo State Governor, Godwin Obaseki, and his wife, Betsy, are ready for accreditation and voting at Oredo, Ward 4 in Benin City.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Meanwhile, as at 9:40 am, voting is yet to commence at Esan North East LGA, Ubierumu (Ward 11), Ubierumu – Uwa Primary School (PU 003):

According to Premium Times, an INEC official said the delay was because of the absence of security officers at the unit.

————————————————————————————————————-

Violence erupts at polling unit 019, Ward 4, Oredo LGA as Governor Obaseki arrives to cast his vote.

————————————————————————————————————-

Obaseki yet to arrive his polling unit as of 10:00 am.

————————————————————————————————————-

Adams Oshiomhole casts his vote at Unit 001, Ward 10, Iyamho, Etsako West LGA

Oshiomhole voting (Punch)

————————————————————————————————————-

No social distancing as election begins

According to ThePunch, the governorship election in Edo State commenced peacefully with impressive turn out, but the voters disregard social distancing.

———————————————————————————————————-

Former APC National Chairman, Adams Oshiomhole on the queue at his polling unit – 001, Ward 10, Iyamho, Etsako West LGA.

————————————————————————————————————-

APC candidate Osagie Ize-Iyamu votes at 9:30 am.

The governorship candidate of the All Progressives Congress in Edo State, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu, has cast his vote after getting his temperature checked.

Source: Pulse Nigeria.

Use the buttons below to share this post. One share could help a friend!...

LEAVE A REPLY